If I never signed a non-compete agreement with my former employer although they are saying I did, can I compel them to give be a copy of the alleged agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I never signed a non-compete agreement with my former employer although they are saying I did, can I compel them to give be a copy of the alleged agreement?

I asked for a copy of what I supposedly signed and they said they had to dig it up. I never signed anything at the beginning, during, or after employment with them. They have threatened to sue me. Is there anything I can do to stop them from the harassment?

Asked on November 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you can't compel them to give you a copy of the document without filing your own lawsuit against them, or outside of responding to their lawsuit against you. (It is in litigation that you can compel the production of documents.) If you believe you never signed a non-competition, you can "call their bluff"; if there is no such document, they will be unable to sue you; if they sue you, you can get a copy of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption