I need a Visa but I am unsure of what type?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need a Visa but I am unsure of what type?

I am a student from the United Kingdom who has decided to take a gap year, a family friend in America has offered me a job as well as accommodation. The UK branch of the business has said that they can pay me and hire me as one of their contractors for the united states company should this be easier for immigration purposes. What visa is it I need? I will be learning and training as well as working and getting paid either through the UK or US business.

Asked on August 21, 2017 under Immigration Law

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

if you are to get a job in the US, the US employer would need to sponsor you for a work visa.  Only once the petition is approved would you be able to apply for a work visa and then enter the US on that visa.  You cannot simply enter the US and start working for any employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption