If both my brother and I are recipients of the same estate, do both our names need to be on the small estate affidavit or just the one of us who fills it out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If both my brother and I are recipients of the same estate, do both our names need to be on the small estate affidavit or just the one of us who fills it out?

Does it need to be notarized?

Asked on February 11, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since both you and your brother are inheriting the same estate, both of your names should be on the small estate affidavit. There is a space on the form for including all parties.

Both of you should sign the small estate affidavit in the presence of a notary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption