Can beneficiary change or contest a trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can beneficiary change or contest a trustee?

I was named as a beneficiary of a living trust and want to change trustee.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes but only if either (1) the trust provisions allow the beneficiary to change the trustee or (2) you can prove the current trustee violated his obligations and fiduciary duties to the trust.

You may want to speak with an attorney to better understand the trustee's obligations so you know whether there is compliance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption