I moved to a new place and found out that it’s infested with bed bugs after already signed the lease. The lease doesn’t mention bed bugs anywhere can I sue my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I moved to a new place and found out that it’s infested with bed bugs after already signed the lease. The lease doesn’t mention bed bugs anywhere can I sue my landlord?

I moved to a new place and found out that it’s infested with bed bugs after already signed the lease. The lease doesn’t mention bed bugs anywhere can I sue my landlord?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would hold off suing your landlord for now with respect to the bed bug infestation you have. Rather, I would call and write your landlord describing the infestation and demand that the problem be immediately rectified. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the landlord does not rectify the vermin problem to your satisfaction in a timely manner, contact your local health department for an inspection of the rental.

If the landlord is cited, he or she will be required to immediately remedy the problem. If the landlord is cited, ask for a reduction for future months rent due to the inconvenience that you have suffered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption