If I made a logo as work for hire but was not paid for work, can I sue for infringement copyright?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I made a logo as work for hire but was not paid for work, can I sue for infringement copyright?

I was hired as contract labor to take care of logo design and order processing for a company. However, after I produced logo and the business started using the logo, I was never paid yet they continued to use logo. Do I have a lawsuit?

Asked on August 28, 2016 under Business Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You don't have a lawsuit about the logo--if done as work made for hire, it belongs to them, unless you had a contract saying that in the event of nonpayment, ownership reverts to you. However, that does not mean that you don't have recourse: if you performed work and were not paid, you can sue for breach of contract (violation of the agreement, even if only an oral one, pursuant to which you worked in exchange for pay) to get the money they owe you. If the amount at stake is less than the maximum for small claims court, suing in small claims, as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees is a very good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption