What to do if I’m out of status on my student visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m out of status on my student visa?

I’m married now and my husband is a Canadian. We’ve recently started to gather paper work for filing for my green card for Canadian. Does my being out of status affect me in any way? And if so, can it be helped in any way? What shall I do since I am out of status in the US and he lives in Canada.I appreciate your answers many thanks .

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney to assist you in that you being out of status with respect to your student visa for the United States could result in your immediate deportation from this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption