If my doctor placed my on disability for 60 day and then my employer notified me that I lost my job, since the doctor gave me another 30 days of disability should I apply for EDD or disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my doctor placed my on disability for 60 day and then my employer notified me that I lost my job, since the doctor gave me another 30 days of disability should I apply for EDD or disability?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From the facts that you have written I would apply for both EDD and disability benefits since you no longer have a position at your former place of work.

I would also consult with a labor law attorney and a representative with your local department of labor about the situation that you have written about in that unless your employer was going through a financial cash flow problem, your termination while being on disability may have been improperly done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption