I’m being given immedatly leave the premisseses with my child and now where to go i have to be out on 5/17/09 what can i do to have more time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m being given immedatly leave the premisseses with my child and now where to go i have to be out on 5/17/09 what can i do to have more time?

i need to know if it is legal to vacate with out a summance to court with out a juge ordering it?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would need to know more to help you here.  However, unless a judge ordered you to vacate, then you do not have to leave.  You were most likely served with a notice quit/leave.  The landlord is now required to file a lawsuit to evict you.  You may have defenses to this action and i would suggest that you consult with legal aid or a lawyer to help you in court if you want to fight this case. Why are you being evicted?  failure to pay rent?  are you on a month to month lease?  Agan, i would need to know more here to help.  You should consult with counsel on this if you do not want to get uprooted an forced to leave.  you can always call the landlord to find out the basis - he may be doing something unlawful...


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption