I’m an independent contract, 1 clients doesn’t want to pay in full & sent me a personal check for 1/3 amount owed. On the memo wrote “pd in full”

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m an independent contract, 1 clients doesn’t want to pay in full & sent me a personal check for 1/3 amount owed. On the memo wrote “pd in full”

Is what they wrote in the memo line legally binding? And will I still ber able to put a lend on their home and/or take them to small claims?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally, if you cash that check -- it is considered an accord and satisfaction and the client is paid up.  If you do not cash your check, then you can sue for the full amount, including placing a lien on the house through the proper process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption