If I’m a convicted felon and have an individual living in my house that owns several guns who refuses to get rid of them, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a convicted felon and have an individual living in my house that owns several guns who refuses to get rid of them, what can I do?

I’m trying to find a way to prevent myself from getting into trouble.

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the individual residing with you has firearms which would result in a violation of your probation, most likely you or the other roommate will have to move out if the fire arms are not taken away from the premises you are residing at.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to try and resolve the problems you face and see what other suggestions that the attorney might have to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption