What will happen if I’m a 17 year old who was arrested for violation of my state’s absolute sobriety law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I’m a 17 year old who was arrested for violation of my state’s absolute sobriety law?

I blew a 0.016 after I was pulled over but when we got back to the station I blew a 0.00. Is that enough to prosecute me for or will the DA more than likely drop the charges?

Asked on June 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, your blood alcohol is on the wane. Meaning, your blood alcohol is declining where you most likely will not have the charge of alcohol in our system dismissed since you are a minor, but not be convicted of any DUI. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney immediately about the matter to see what can be done to get it resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption