What to do if my divorce was final 5 months ago, however my ex-husband still hasn’t gotten his belongings out of the garage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my divorce was final 5 months ago, however my ex-husband still hasn’t gotten his belongings out of the garage?

Nowhere in my divorce papers does it give him a time line.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your former spouse has not removed his belongings from your garage, I would write him a note giving him a deadline to remove the items. If the deadline comes and goes, take the belongings to an offsite storge unit, place the contract in his name, place the belongings in the storage unit, and send him a copy of the agreement letting him know where they are and the need to pay the facility on a monthly basis for storage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption