If I want to file an ADA claim but am worried about losing my job, how do so and protect myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to file an ADA claim but am worried about losing my job, how do so and protect myself?

I work or a private insurance company.

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to file an ADA claim so as to not worry about losing your job is to consult with a labor law attorney about the matter and/or a representative with your local department of labor. By doing such, you should be insulated from any negative fall back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption