If I had an inguinal hernia repair surgery 18 years ago and mesh was used, should I get an attorney to look into this matter to see if the mesh was recalled?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an inguinal hernia repair surgery 18 years ago and mesh was used, should I get an attorney to look into this matter to see if the mesh was recalled?

I am 53 now and have had left side pain with scrotal pain for 15 years which has progressively gotten worse to point of interfering with my work. My family doctor has been aware but could not figure out what was causing my pain. The problem is that I’m not sure which mesh was used.

Asked on October 22, 2015 under Malpractice Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It appears, from what you write, to be too late to sue.
The "statute of limitations" is the time within which you must file a lawsuit; law suits filed after the statute will be dismissed for being too late. In your state, the statute for product liability (e.g. defective mesh) is 3 years; the statute for medical malpractice is as little as 3 years or as much as 6, depending on the exact circumstances. If you had the surgery 18 years ago and have been suffering pain (which would cue you in to investigate, since something was clearly wrong; therefore, you cannot try to claim that you only just became aware of the problem) for 15 years, it would be too late to take legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption