If I was molested at 11 now I’m 21, can I still press charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was molested at 11 now I’m 21, can I still press charges?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were molested as a minor and you are now an adult where there has been a passage of ten (10) years from the incident, most likely the statute of limitations for this felony has passed. However, to be on the safe side, you should set up an appointment with the district attorney's office about it.

You might also wish to consult with a personal injury attorney about whether or not the statute of limitations may have run or not for a possible civil action.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption