What are my rights if I was arrested and am now awaiting trial but just now realized that my search warrant had the wrong address on it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was arrested and am now awaiting trial but just now realized that my search warrant had the wrong address on it?

Since the search warrant had the wrong address, is it still valid?

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Are you represented by an attorney?  If not, you should immediately confer with a private attorney.  The matter likely involves a detailed analysis of law. There is a great deal of case law in this area. Whether the officers acted in good faith is a consideration. The location of the wrong address in relation to the correct address is a consideration. Again, without question, you need private attorney help. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption