If I have a son and the mom wants me to sign over my rights so that her husband so he can adopt him, will this eliminate my financial responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a son and the mom wants me to sign over my rights so that her husband so he can adopt him, will this eliminate my financial responsibilities?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically, terminating your rights relieves you of any obligation to your child from the date of termination forward. However, relinquishing parental rights isn't something that the courts take lightly. Although not always stated, the general standard used by the courts is for "good cause". The fact is that relinquishing rights for adoptive purposes is seen in a better light, especially sine it means that there will be someone else to take over your child's support.  

Note: It is doubtful that any jurisdiction would relieve you of past support, if any.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption