What to do if I live in a trailer park where there are a lot of big dogs but I am being told to get rid of my pitbulls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I live in a trailer park where there are a lot of big dogs but I am being told to get rid of my pitbulls?

I recently got a pitbull puppy but there are also other pitbulls here. I am being told I have to get rid of my dog by the park manager. How do I go about handling this?

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

We really need more information here - is this your only dog or your 10th?  What reason is the park manager giving for wanting you to get rid of the animal?  Are there written park rules/regulations that you are somehow in violation of by owning the dog?  Is there other problems between you and the park manager such that this is just an excuse to lean on you or is this truly the main problem? Are there any "appeal" procedures in the park rules/regulations for handling in-the-park disputes? Are there neighbor complaints about your dog for some reason and, if so, are they valid?  Is it dogs in general that are objected to (despite others owning them) or is it pit bulls specifically?  All of this could affect the answer you seek.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption