What are my rights regarding a lease-purchase tht fell through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a lease-purchase tht fell through?

I live in a mobile home park and have a rental agreement where I pay lot rent and a monthly rental fee towards purchase. I signed the lease before applying to park for approval and was supposed to apply as a renter. The landlord decided instead of 3-4 years to pay off the purchase amount that they wanted it with in 2 months, thus I had to apply for ownership to the park. I was denied approval and now the landlord is refusing to give back my deposit and monthly rental fees acquired so for towards the purchase. They also will not give the required 60 day notice to vacate that the landlord-tenant code states. They are trying to take me to justice of peace court for double rent per day.

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a few different issues here. First, if you signed an agreement that states 3 to 4 years you had a right to make him stick to it.  Your applying for approval may be seen as a consent to alter the agreement and you may have messed yourself up. And if the document that you signed is really a lease then it governs your tenancy.  You really need to go and speak with some one here.  Especially is they are trying to charge you extra.  Go to Justice court and ask if there is any free legal help for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption