I just found out I had a bench warrant, but I wasn’t aware that I even had any charges against me. I was never contact by an law enforcement .

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just found out I had a bench warrant, but I wasn’t aware that I even had any charges against me. I was never contact by an law enforcement .

My husband had been seeing
a woman. I contacted her
telling her he had been
with me while still seeing
her. I sent proof and we
exchanged texts and
Messages on two or three
Occasions. I then found out
she had gone to my property
looking for him. I called
her and left a message
saying she was never to
come to the property again
and if she did I would kick
her ass.

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, if you were required by your employer to undergo the training, then the training is work: work is anything the employer instructs or requires you to do--including training, and including if it was done offsite and/or not during "regular" working hours. After all, if you'd been trained at work, during work hours, they'd clearly pay you for your time--they can't escape the obligation to pay for mandatory training by having it done instead online. That being the case, you should have been paid for the training on your next regular payday; if they did not pay you, you could try contacting the state department of labor--they may be able to help you collect--or else sue the employer (e.g. in small claims court, as your own attorney, or "pro se") for the money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption