What are my rights regarding a name change for my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a name change for my son?

I just earned legal custody and visitation for my 11 year son. He and I have discussed on numerous occasions of adding my last name to his he would have a hyphenated last name and he’s excited about doing it. I have no doubt but that his mother will oppose. Is there a way I can convince the court this is in the best interest of the child? I have no male siblings and I am the only Male on my fathers side. My son is the only person who can carry me and my family’s legacy if I pass.

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about filing a petition for a name change of your son. It will be filed in the county court house and the court will order publication of the application in a newspaper locally once a week for a month. Afterwards, the court then sets a hearing for those who oppose the matter to make their objections heard.

From what you have written, there may be a good chance that your request will be granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption