If Ihave written documentation that mywife didn’t want me to play the lottery, do I have to share any winnings with her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave written documentation that mywife didn’t want me to play the lottery, do I have to share any winnings with her?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did your spouse also state in the written documentation that they waived their share of the prize money in the event that you won?  Probably not, right?  So I would think that if you purchased the ticket with funds that you earned during the marriage - which are considered marital property - then your spouse is entitled to a portion of the proceeds that you won.  I might try and use the document to gain some leverage but if you check with an attorney in your area it probably will not hold up in court as a valid contract or waiver under the circumstances.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption