What should I do if I have 2 charges of failure to report an accident and fleeing the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have 2 charges of failure to report an accident and fleeing the scene?

I swerved into a bean field and got stuck. There was no damage to the car at all and I didn’t get a charge for criminal damage. So I though that if there wasn’t criminal damage to property and no damage to the car over $500, I didn’t have to report the crash. We left for 10 minutes to get a tow and came back with police officers there.

Asked on July 25, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need an attorney. A police report doesn't have to be filed for damage less than a certain amount. However, someone saw the incident and contacted the police. At this point, you need to contact an attorney and go over the fact you went to get a tow and that you intended on returning. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption