If you have more than one car, can they be insured withdifferent companies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have more than one car, can they be insured withdifferent companies?

I have 3 cars in my name; I have 2 of them insured with 1 company and car 3 insured with a different company.

Asked on August 4, 2010 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no reason under the law why the can't be insured with different companies. That said, if an insurer will only cover you if it can cover all the cars (i.e. refuses to cover you if there's another company involved), that refusal would be valid and enforceable--insurers have considerable latitude in writing policies and accepting business. (And note: it would not be unreasonable to insist on having all cars, since otherwise, two insurers, fif there are multiple claims, could operate at ends to each other.) Also, if there's any requirement when applying for or under a policy that you disclose any policies on other vehicles, you'd clearly have to disclose this. Generally speaking, it's also more affordable to "bundle" all your coverage together with one carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption