What to do if I have made multiple purchases from a credit card that I thought was mine but I just found out that it is my ex’s card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have made multiple purchases from a credit card that I thought was mine but I just found out that it is my ex’s card?

It was on my Paypal. Now I have a police officer trying to contact me and I’m afraid that I’m gonna get in trouble. I can’t afford to get in trouble; I’ve got a baby on the way…

Asked on January 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Ideally, speak with a criminal defense attorney before doing or saying anything, and let him/her guide you.

If you don't want to, or can't afford to, retain an attorney at this juncture, explain to your ex that this was a mistake and offer to repay; if he agrees--and try to get it in writing, even if only by email or text message, if possible--then you can explain to the officer that it was a mistake, your ex has accepted that it was a mistake, and you have a plan to repay him which he's agreed to; that would likely resolve the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption