If I have joint custody of my daughter and my husband is joining the Army, can my ex stop me from taking my daughter with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have joint custody of my daughter and my husband is joining the Army, can my ex stop me from taking my daughter with me?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that your "ex" who is enlisting in our military could attempt from allowing you from having full physical custody of your child. However the chances of such seems quite remote if he cannot take care of her due to his occupation. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption