I have inherited my mother’s home and am selling it. Do I need to disclose any possible flaws with the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have inherited my mother’s home and am selling it. Do I need to disclose any possible flaws with the home?

I have inherited my mother’s home due to her death last year. I am getting the home ready to sell and discovered there maybe some older tile that may or may not contain asbestos. Do I need to disclose that when selling the home?

Asked on September 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do need to disclose suspected asbestos. If a seller knows or has grounds to know of/suspect a material, or important issue (like asbestos) and fails to do so, he or she will have committed fraud. Since you clearly do suspect that there may be asbestos in the tile, you would have to disclose it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption