I have had2 felony convictions set asidebut am still being turned down for housing, is this discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have had2 felony convictions set asidebut am still being turned down for housing, is this discrimination?

I had my convictions set aside 3 years ago. The wording is that the judgements have been vacated and the charges dismissed. I was turned down by an apartment complex, very rudely, based upon this. Is this discrimination?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have writtem it appears that the reasons why you may not be able to get the housing that you want is based upon some knowledge that the property managers of the places you are applying to know that you have been in trouble with the law even though technically you do not have those felony convictions due to them being set aside.

From what you have written, it seems that you are being discriminated against by landlords and property managers as a result. Unfortunately, under the law proving the discrimination will be difficult and even if proved, you really would not have any legal recourse because this type of discrimination is not of a type that is legally precluded under the law unlike race, ethnicity and the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption