If I’ve filed for divorce but my husband will not leave the apartment, what are my options to make him leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve filed for divorce but my husband will not leave the apartment, what are my options to make him leave?

Technically I own the apartment because he is not on the lease.

Asked on July 23, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, until your divorce is finalized or the court issues an order regarding the exclisive use and possession of the apartment, your husband has every right to stay. This is true regardless of whose name is on the lease. The reason is that at this point your home is still technically considered to be the "marital residence". Therefore, make no attempt to lock him out or remove his belongings; you face egal consequences if you do.

That all having been said, if at some point your husband puts you in fear for your safety then you can seek an order of protection and, if granted, he will then be removed. And in an emergency situation, call the police ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption