What to do if I have been under investigation for 5 weeks now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been under investigation for 5 weeks now?

No one’s letting me know what’s going on. The detective doesn’t want to talk to me witnesses. Child protective services did their investigation as well and said nothing to me. No charges as of yet. How do I find out what’s going on or if I can get a lawyer to help me (because most lawyers won’t help until you have been charged with something)?

Asked on June 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should immediately contact a private attorney for assistance. The attorney will guide you as to your rights. You should not post information on a public website such as this because your statements may be used against you. You do have a right to remain silent. If child protection is involved, all the more reason you need an experienced family law and criminal law attorney of your home state. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are under no duty to speak with the police, even if they come to your house. Never speak to the police without legal representation. The police will either try to befriend you in to get you to let your guard down or they will try to intimidate you in the hopes that you may incriminate yourself (or someone else).

At this point, you need to speak with a criminal law attorney ASAP. They can best advise you as to your legal rights in all of this.

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

DON'T TALK TO THE POLICE REGARDLESS OF WHAT THEY TELL YOU. DO NOT COOPERATE AND CALL A LAWYER IMMEDIATELY. The pollice--particularly state--will lull you into a sense of serenity, and your admissions will absolutely killl you.  Don't say a word to anyone but a lawyer--even on these boards. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption