How much spousal support should I ask for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much spousal support should I ask for?

I have been married for 31 years; I make about $28,000 a year; he makes about $54,000.  I represent myself.

Asked on July 26, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You have two things to worry about with spousal support (or alimony or maintenance as they are also termed)" amount and duration.  While courts do not favor forever support, they do give it for a long duration in marriages that are of long duration.  Yours qualifies.  AS for the amount. there are guidelines in many of the counties and various factors that are statutory that a judge can take in to account.  i am going to give you a link to an article that really helps to spell things out for you. Also see if thee is free help at the courts of from legal aid.  Good luck.

http://californiadivorce.info/legal.alimony.spousalsupportoverview.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption