What to do if I have an opportunity to leave the state and have a life in another state so I want to take my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have an opportunity to leave the state and have a life in another state so I want to take my daughter?

Her father and I are still married and won’t let me do anything with her. I just need to know what I can do?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as you and your spouse are still married and are living together the issue that you have written about is a domestic matter not warranting legal intervention at this point in time. I suggest that you and your spouse go to counseling or that you consult with a family law attorney as to your legal options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption