If I have a warrant for domestic violence, can a lawyer go to have it dismissed without me having to be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a warrant for domestic violence, can a lawyer go to have it dismissed without me having to be arrested?

She didn’t press charges but police took statements and pictures.

Asked on June 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you are facing a warrant, you need to address it face on and immediately. I suggest you telephone an attorney to assist you in turning yourself in right away. Defense attorneys do not decide on warrants and charges and dismissal of charges. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not remotely-- you have two things going on-- an arrest warrant, which the permits the police to take you into custody at any time--and an open case, which must be addressed, regardless of whether the complainant wanted to push charges--they don't make that decision.  Initially, the police decide, then the DA's ofice decides.  Generally, domeestic violence cases aren't dismisssed outright. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption