If I have a retail skateboard shop opening and will be throwing a private party in the evening at the shop with the doors locked, can I provide beer for free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a retail skateboard shop opening and will be throwing a private party in the evening at the shop with the doors locked, can I provide beer for free?

I will be throwing a private party in the evening at the shop with the doors locked. Can I provide beer for free or can it be BYOB as it is private? What is my potential liability if I do?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachuessets, if you serve alcohol to guests who are or appear to be intoxicated, you could be liable for any injuries they cause to others or damage they cause to other's property. As long as you are not charging in any way for the alcohal, you should be able to provide it or allow others to bring it; BYOB may make you somewhat less likely to be potentially liable for injuries/damage caused by intoxicated  guests, but if you are performing any "bartender" functions, even with alcohol provided by others, you can't entirely escape the possibility of liability. Of course, you need to comply with all underage drinking laws--i.e. don't serve anyone under 21.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption