If I’m the sole petitioner and my husband is the only sponsor, since I’m currently unemployed do I need to sign an I-864 too?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the sole petitioner and my husband is the only sponsor, since I’m currently unemployed do I need to sign an I-864 too?

What should I put in part 5?

Asked on October 8, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As the petitioner, you are also the primary sponsor.  If your income is insufficient then you can use your husband as a joint sponsor/member of household.  You will still have to complete the I-864 and then you and your husband would complete the I-864A and submit both along with all the supporting documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption