What to do if I purchased a hone in which the heating system is illegal and it wasn’t disclosed buy the owner or the home inspector?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a hone in which the heating system is illegal and it wasn’t disclosed buy the owner or the home inspector?

I just purchased the house. I called the gas company to come out to light the pilot on my burner which had been turned off by the previous owner. When the gas company arrived they told me that they wouldn’t’t light the pilot on the burner because the entire system is illegal. Does either the previous owner (who didn’t’t disclose this problem) or the home inspection company have any liability?

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The previous owner might be liable if you can show that he knew, or reasonably should have known, that the system was illegal and failed to disclose that. However, if the previous owner did not know, he would not be liable--his knowledge is the critical determinant of liability. It is certainly possible he did not know, since it may be that unless the gas company were brought in to inspect the system, there would be no way the layperson homeowner would know. Therefore, there is reasonable chance you could not establish liability against the previous owner.

As to the home inspector: again, there is very good chance you could not hold him liable for any of the following reasons:

1) Review the service agreement, proposal, etc. pursuant to which you hired him--it may have disclaimers of liability barring you from seeking compensation from him for this.

2) You also need to review the terms of his engagement and what he was inspecting for--if he was looking for unsafe conditions, not technical violations, for example, it could be he was not even looking for this issue.

3) Even if he was looking for conditions like this, he is not held to a standard of perfection: if the average reasonable home inspector or contractor would have missed this issue (and only a specialist, like a gas company maintenance/repair person would have spotted it), he likely would not be liable.

The above is not to say that you could not hold the inspector liable--just that there are significant obstacles to doing so.

For a more definitive answer, you should consult with an attorney who can review all the specific facts of this situation in detail.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption