What can happen ifI let a roommate occupy my mobile home without the parks prior approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen ifI let a roommate occupy my mobile home without the parks prior approval?

I have a situation where I rent out rooms in my mobile home and in order to live in my home the tenant has to be approved by the mobile home park. The park does a credit check. I have one tenant who I have let rent who has terrible credit and therefore I have gone around the park and let him live there anyways. What can they do to me if they find out he is there?

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you are treading on very thin ice here, even in California.  I am assuming that the condition of tenancy that you have stated here with the park is part of your contract with the park, correct?  Well if you violate the contract then technically you are inn breach, and then the remedies of contract - even those not stated in the lease agreement - would be available to the park owners/management company that you signed the lease with.  That could mean rendering your agreement void or voidable and possibly kicking you out.  Read the agreement and then decide if it is really worth it.  Maybe you can ask the tenant to pay a security deposit to the park owner because of the credit problem.  But don't just hope that they will not find out.  They will.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption