If I have a misdemeanor on my record from 20 years ago, how will this affect me getting a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a misdemeanor on my record from 20 years ago, how will this affect me getting a job?

I want to work in a nursing home.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How the prior twenty year old misdemeanor affects your ability to get a job depends upon what the conviction was for, your age, and whether or not a possible employer finds out about it.

Potentially you can get this misdemeanor conviction expunged, meaning cancelled depending upon the State you live in and the requirements for such. In order to get a conviction expunged, the conviction must have happened as a general rule, more than five years ago and you must have stayed out of trouble with the law and been a good citizen. One typically retains a good criminal lawyer to start an expungement proceeding of a prior conviction.

Twenty years is a long time. If you have had no other problems with the law, there is a good chance that you can get the conviction expunged if you desire.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption