I have a mice infestation in my apartment and so have not stayed there for over 2 months, can I get my rent back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a mice infestation in my apartment and so have not stayed there for over 2 months, can I get my rent back?

I have been paying rent even though I have not been living there. I have witness that I have not been there.

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You most likely cannot get the rent back:

1) First, you'd have to show that the landlord was  aware of the infestation and, despite that awareness, did not take reasonable steps to try to combat it. Note that the landlord's steps don't have to be instantly or totally effective--the landord just has to do what a reasonable landlord would in similar situations. So, for example, if the landlord hired an exterminator who has been treating the problem, that would likely be good enough even if the treatments have not yet been fully successfully.

2) More importantly, you would have to show that the infestation is so bad that it renders the premises uninhabitable *and* that the average reasonable person would have been forced to move out. If most people would not have moved out, then you can't recover your rent, regardless of whether  or not you personally moved out.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption