How to remove a judgment lien placed on my property 6 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to remove a judgment lien placed on my property 6 years ago?

The law firm that represents the bank closed the case 2 years ago and filed a release of garnishee. However, I am unable to locate the original creditor to settle the case. Is there a way or even possible to remove the lien from my property?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to obtain a certified copy of the release of garnishee that you have written about and then record such on your property. Such might release the judgment lien that you have written about as a matter of law.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption