I have a court date in June 21 but my visa expire on may 6 What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a court date in June 21 but my visa expire on may 6 What should I do?

I asked to the court to move my date
and they accepted and they offered me
a plea that I accepted but for now my
court date is still on June 21 I’m not
working anymore like an au pair so for
me it’s very difficult to stay here
What will be my consequences if I will
go back to Italy?

Asked on April 25, 2018 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Ask the court clerk if you can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom.  
If the judge allows a telephone appearance, ask the court clerk for the appropriate document you will need to file to request a telephone appearance.  Also, ask the court clerk for the filing deadline before the hearing for filing the request for a telephone appearance.  If you miss the filing deadline, your request will be denied.
Ask the court clerk for the procedure for the telephone appearance.  Usually, you call the court on the date of the hearing prior to the scheduled time to check in, then the court calls you back when the hearing is about to commence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption