If I have a contract to replace exterior doors on my house and there was a math error on the price that was in my favor, am I responsible for the difference?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a contract to replace exterior doors on my house and there was a math error on the price that was in my favor, am I responsible for the difference?

The total was $6,383 and we paid $1,915 down leaving $3,468. I had no idea the math was wrong until today when the doors were installed and I was handed the invoice for $4,468.

Asked on January 30, 2015 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you did not know and had no reason to know of the mistaken term in the contract, then you are not liable for paying the corrected amount.  The other party is liable for the mistake and the contract is enforceable on the terms (lower price) of the original agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption