CanI get a ClassA misdemeanor expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get a ClassA misdemeanor expunged?

I completed deferred adjudication probation.

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best answered by an attorney in your state.  It appears that Texas may permit expungement of your criminal record (and don't forget your arrest record) under certain conditions.  You need to see if the conditions required are met here.  Generally the statute appears to expunge records for those who are acquitted or win on appear or are not ultimately charged, but does seem to have certain other "loopholes"  like entering intervention programs.  I do not know if what you did qualified as the same thing.  But also remember that you can make the application (by petition) but it can be opposed as well.  Seel legal help on sorting through it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption