If I have a business that leads outdoor runs and yoga and have insurance as a yoga teacher, do I also I insurance as a company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a business that leads outdoor runs and yoga and have insurance as a yoga teacher, do I also I insurance as a company?

And/or if I have participants sign a waiver if that is enough? I am a sole proprietor.

Asked on May 3, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are a sole proprietor, there is no separate company to have it's own insurance; you and the company are one and the same, and there is no separate legal entity to purchase or have insurance. You are the only person/entity who needs or can have insurance. A waiver is a good idea, but is not absolute protection. A waiver will protect against normal hazards of the activity--such as, for example, the risk of a turned or twisted ankle while running. However, you cannot protect by waiver against your own negligence (or intentional bad act); for example, if you have someone do a yoga move which is actually dangerous for a person at their fitness level and that injuries them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption