If I have 2 terminated employees who refuse to return their uniforms, can I sue them for either the return of the uniforms or their monetary vale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 terminated employees who refuse to return their uniforms, can I sue them for either the return of the uniforms or their monetary vale?

I invested my personal money in these uniforms. I’m not necessarily running a business but providing a service. Upon their termination they were told to return uniforms and refuse. What can I do?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If it was clear at the time of either hiring or when the employee's received their uniforms (so they could have chosen to not receive them, even if that meant giving up the job) that they'd be expected to return them on termination, then you may have grounds for a lawsuit. On the other hand, if the employees were not previously told they had to return them, you probably do not have grounds--with clothing, it's not a given or necessarily obvious that employees have to return them, since people do not very often receive or wear another's used clothing. (Uniforms are different from other work equipment, like laptops, in that way.) Of course, even if you had grounds to sue for the uniforms, it's unlikely that doing so, given the cost of a lawsuit (even if you represent yourself, there's a filing fee and it takes time) is worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption