If I have 2 misdemeanor charges both domestic (battery and disorderly conduct), do I need an attorney to represent me or can I go to court without one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 misdemeanor charges both domestic (battery and disorderly conduct), do I need an attorney to represent me or can I go to court without one?

I absolutely have no record at all prior to these charges. I have been told that the charges will more than likely be issued as a ticket/fine. I make to much for a public defender and I cant afford an actual attorney. I’m stuck.

Asked on July 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Any time that criminal charges are involved, having legal counsel is always adviseable. The fact is that an experienced criminal defense attorney may be successful in getting the charges dismissed, reduced or winning an acquittal at trial, if it should come to that. Since money is an issue for you, you can check with the local bat association to see if they have a list of attorneys who will take such a case either "pro bono" or for a reduced fee baaed upon your financial circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption