What expenses is a repair shop responsible for due to a faulty repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What expenses is a repair shop responsible for due to a faulty repair?

I had my car transmission rebuilt about 5 months ago by a transmission repair shop. 1 month later I took my car back complaining it was dying on me. They found nothing wrong. My transmission has a 1 year warrantee and is still valid. I then took my car on vacation. Within 3 hours of driving my transmission broke down, I’m stranded, vacation ruined, had to rent a car for my family and tow my car to a local shop that found it was the transmission. The original repair shop is only willing to pay for 1/2 of the towing back to their shop as I am 3 hours away. I want them to pay for 100% towing , my car rentals as I had suffered and wasted time and ruined vacation. Are they responsible for these expenses as it was a result of their faulty repair?

Asked on June 16, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A negligent (careless) or otherwise faulty repair can result in a repair shop being liable, or financially responsible, for the typical or foreseeable expenses or costs you incur. That would include repair, towing, and likely car rental expenses; it would not include your time, since there is no compensation for inconvenience; and it will probably not include for the vacation, since that is not a natural or forseeable consequence of a problem with a car repair, since--

* It's unusual or atypical to be soon after a repair driving the car on a vacation--that's not the norm or something that regularly happens after a repair; and

* Even if you car doesn't work, you have other options, like renting a car, taking a bus or plane or train, etc.--that is, a car problem does not have to damage the vacation.

Therefore, the injury to your vacatin is not a consequence that naturally or necessarily flowed from the problem with the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption