If I had an irrevocable Trust of which all assets have been dispersed, how do I make sure that the state knows it is dissolved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an irrevocable Trust of which all assets have been dispersed, how do I make sure that the state knows it is dissolved?

Is there paperwork to file? I paid taxes for last year.

Asked on June 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily an irrevocable trust files its taxes under the trustee's tax identification number in that they are taxed as one person/entity. based upon what you have written, there is nothing for you to advise the state about concerning the trust's dissolution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption