What is my liability if I had an accident in a car provided by a business related to my employer and they have no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if I had an accident in a car provided by a business related to my employer and they have no insurance?

That business wants me to pay for the entire cost stating their insurance didn’t cover me.

Asked on September 24, 2010 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are wise to notice the big red flag going up here.  If you were operating their vehicle during the course of your employment then you should be covered by their insurance.  It makes me think that either they did not have insurance or they did not have the type of insurance that would cover employees (fleet insurance maybe).  There are instances where I can see an insurance company disclaiming coverage (like when you are using the car NOT for business and get in to an accident) but that needs to be determined. You need a statement as to why they are disclaiming and you need to get a copy of their policy and seek legal counsel in your area.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption